West Virginia Conservation Agency  •  1900 Kanawha Blvd. E. •  Charleston, WV 25305  •  304-558-2204
  WVCA Home Page Contact Us! WVCA Homepage


Western District

DISTRICT NEWS Back to District Page

Agriculture Workshop Set for March 27th ..Register Now - 2/26/18
posted by: Sherry Pearson

Click on link for Workshop Program Topics.


Welcome to the Western Conservation District...Established in 1940 - 2/26/18
posted by: Sherry Pearson

Click the link to load the program.


AgEP Program Sign Up May 1st - May 31st 2018 - 2/26/18
posted by: Sherry Pearson

The Agriculture Enhancement Program (AgEP) sign up will begin May 1st and end on May 31st.  Office hours are 8 a.m. - 4 p.m. Monday - Friday.  Applications will be taken at the Western Conservation District office at 224C First Street, Point Pleasant and at the Jackson County USDA Service Center, Ripley at the Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) office.

To apply for some practices soil test results will be required.  Please read "Limits"  and "Cost Share Rate" listed under the practice you are considering.  Also, pay attention to the completed by date as these dates have changed for the 2018 program.


Board Meetings 2018 - 1/5/18
posted by: Sherry Pearson

Western Conservation District meets on the Third Thursday of each month at 9:00 a.m. at the Mason County USDA Service Center in Point Pleasant.

January 23rd  *3rd Thursday Meeting was Re-Scheduled due to a conflict with the WVACD meeting

February 22nd

March 15th

April 19th

May 17h

June 21st

July 19th

August 16th

September 20th

October 18th

November 15th

December 20th

AgEP Financial Assistance Approved for 2017 - 8/2/17
posted by: Sherry Pearson

The Western Conservation District has approved the following cooperators for financial assistance through the Agricultural Enhancement Program.   

Updated as of August 15, 2017 Board Meeting.    

Approved for the practice of Lime:

Don Hussell

Beverly Casto                               

Greg Taylor                                  

Donald Johnson               

Elizabeth Wilson              

Timothy Hunt                              

Dan Foglesong                 

John McCarty                               

Don Barr                           

H&H Farms LLC                

Donnie Ennis                                

David Mercer                               

Robert Michels                

Leonard Kessell                

Robert Harless                             

Carol S. Young                  

Roy McClure                                

Mike Stone                                   

Fred Zuspan                                 

Patty Wood                                  

Pat Boggess                                  

Jeneva Crum                                

Samuel Craddock             

Alisha Cain                                   

Alan Staats

Scott Cornell                                

Joe Casto                          

Everett Randolph             

Harry David Snowden      

Leona McFann                 

Timothy Witt                                

Roger Wood                                 

Edmund Austin                

Russell Phelps                                                      


Approved for the practice of Frost Seeding:

Mike Stone

William Maynard             

Boyd Williams                              

Dale Stone                                    

Forrest Deweese              

Keith Casto                                                                       


Approved for the practice of Cover Crop:

Charles Lipscomb, District Supervisor                                                             


Approved for the practice of a Water System:

Neil Bumgarner

Duane Duffer                                            

Samuel Craddock                    

Trenton Schoonover                              

Kenneth Keebaugh                

Ben White                                  

Ed Smolder                                

Pat Boggess                               

Robert Parsons                                        

Loretta Kelly                                              

Edward Stoffel                                         

Jason Parsons                                           

Beverly Randolph                    

Stephen Bird                                             


Approved for the practice of Exclusion Fence: 

Lewis Elliott

Joey Stewart                                             

Mark Martin


Approved for the practice of Division Fence:

John McCarty

Loretta Kelly                                              

Shane Loomis                                           

Ed Smolder                                

Neil Bumgarner                                       

Trenton Schoonover

Lime Spreader for Rent - 2/28/17
posted by: Sherry Pearson

The WCD has a two-ton Stoltzfus Lime Spreader for rent to District Cooperators in the counties of Mason, Jackson and Putnam. 

A $100 deposit is required

Rates are:  $100 first day, $50 each additional day (pick up by 11 a.m. today, use next full day return by 9 a.m. the following day)  Weekend Rate:  $150 (11 a.m. Friday to 9 a.m. Monday)

For more information or to schedule the spreader contact the WCD office at 304-675-3054.  To reserve the spreader contact the Ripley NRCS Field Office at 304-372-6231 x 3.  The spreader is housed at the Jackson County USDA Service Center.



produced by